Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2010
    Location
    Madurai
    Posts
    10

    setDomain with IP address issue.

    For Internal testing with IP, I setted like this
    Code:
    $wnd.page.context.setDomain("192.168.100.35")
    engine.connection.setLSHost("192.168.100.35");
    But In Other Local machine it works fine in both firefox and IE(But In IE it is too slow and letters are too big). In 192.168.100.35 machine, using firefox It works well that is it will connect with LightStreamer. But In IE the same code produce error. In status bar it gives warning and then gives alert mesage as "ER Bind unable to find the engine..." How can i resolve this? And also In chrome it displays only background image.

  2. #2
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    hi,

    sorry but using IPs is not supported.
    While you're developing you may use the hosts file of you client machine to set up some "fake" hosts

    HTH

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. how can i use IP address for the domain
    By zhiyuan1 in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 7th, 2011, 09:53 AM
  2. SetDomain setLSHost related issue
    By Sathyaayyanar in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 30th, 2010, 02:32 PM
  3. SetDomain and SetLSHost() problem
    By karthik in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: July 29th, 2010, 06:10 PM
  4. Replies: 5
    Last Post: February 22nd, 2008, 11:37 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 04:48 PM.