Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    DKI Jaya
    Posts
    13

    lightstreamer on https

    hello all, i have a problem, hope somebody can help me..i have a web app that integrated with lightstreamer, and already published to website with url (example) :

    http://www.myproject.com

    the page shown well and the data from lightstreamer is up/shown, but the issue is i want to use the protocol https, not http

    When i call url https://www.myproject.com, the site is work perfectly, but the lightstreamer data doesn't appear and show up alert message "ER setDomain The domain set is inconsistent with the hostname used"

    is it problem if lightstreamer using https??

    thanks for ur reply..

    -maminx-

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    975
    The reported alert message only refers to the hostname used to access the page.
    So, it should not happen that the same page works when accessed as http://www.myproject.com and issues that message when accessed as https://www.myproject.com.
    May you please provide more details?

    Anyway, it is possible to use Lightstreamer in https, provided that the Server has been properly configured. See <https_server> in the configuration file.
    If self-signed certificates are used, then you may encounter problems on some browsers.
    Note that both the web server and Lightstreamer server have to be accessed in the same way (http or https) for their pages to interoperate. This is enforced by the web client API, which call Lightstreamer Server with the same protocol and port used to request the pushpage (unless a specific port was set).

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2009
    Location
    Jakarta
    Posts
    1
    i can't find https_server configuration in lightstreamer configuration file (lightstreamer_conf)

    any idea?

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    975
    Sorry for being confusing.
    HTTPS is not supported at all in Moderato edition.
    I assumed that ddhanis was using the Presto or Vivace edition with a trial or commercial license.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. HTTPS Configuration
    By wwatts in forum Adapter APIs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 2nd, 2012, 10:55 AM
  2. Replies: 2
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2011, 09:25 AM
  3. Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 23rd, 2009, 12:41 PM
  4. Trying to run LS through Https / SSL
    By wmolde in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: April 18th, 2007, 04:40 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 01:34 PM.