Results 1 to 4 of 4
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    blablabla
    Posts
    2

    Apache and Lightstreamer

    In my server apache is running on port 80 and Lightstreamer is running on port 8080.
    The demos in the Lightstreamer are working in http://localhost:8080/
    Can I push the data from Lightstreamer to the page that rendered from apache
    Is that possible? How can I do that?
    Is there any demo server side implementation with php for this?

  2. #2
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    yes of course, just follow the instructions contained in the
    LS_HOME/pages/demos/HOW_TO_DEPLOY_ON_YOUR_WEB_SERVER.TXT file available in Lightstreamer ditribution.

    about PHP, do you mean that your data is "generated" by php and you want to dispatch that data through Lightstreamer? If so check this thread: http://www.lightstreamer.com/vb/showthread.php?t=515 (note that you have to configure the ARI adapter for that to work)

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2009
    Location
    blablabla
    Posts
    2
    thanks it worked.

    It would be helpful to if you could move this file to DOCS-SDKs folder.

    The mouse pointer in chrome is showing the wait symbol always. Is there any method to make it the ordinary one.

    Also in the status bar of firefox is showing "transferring data from http://localhost...". Is there any method to change this.

    Regards

  4. #4
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    It would be helpful to if you could move this file to DOCS-SDKs folder.
    probably you're right, it's a little bit hidden. I'll forward your opinion

    The mouse pointer in chrome is showing the wait symbol always. Is there any method to make it the ordinary one.
    At the moment we've no solution for that, sometimes it appears sometimes not.
    Sorry.

    Also in the status bar of firefox is showing "transferring data from http://localhost...". Is there any method to change this.
    Browsers don't allow access to their status bar anymore so that, again, there is no solution at the moment.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. LS and apache
    By thinklinux in forum General
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: January 20th, 2011, 11:19 AM
  2. Problem with StockListDemo via Apache.
    By cfalcone in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 10th, 2008, 02:19 PM
  3. Lightstreamer/Apache/MySQL
    By Esteban in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 28th, 2008, 08:36 AM
  4. Installing LS on Apache?
    By rufnex in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 22nd, 2007, 03:38 PM
  5. DojoDemo and Apache 2
    By wzwei28 in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: July 19th, 2007, 04:30 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 08:39 PM.