Results 1 to 2 of 2
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    DKI Jaya
    Posts
    13

    LS in LAN without domain

    Hi All,
    I want t setup a development environment for a dev project using LS. Unfortunately our local network does not support domain and only use a workgroup. How can we get around of this ? Thank you in advance for your response.

    best regards,Dyan Dhanisworo

  2. #2
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Hy Dyan,

    you have two solutions to this problem.

    The first one is to use Lightstreamer internal web server to serve the client pages so that you can access the server machine by IP and you don't need to set a domain in the client pages.

    The other way is to set some fake hosts on the hosts file of your system so that you can simulate two host names in the same domain for your web and lightstreamer servers.

    Let me know if none of the above works for you or if you want to expand on these topics.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. how can i use IP address for the domain
    By zhiyuan1 in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: April 7th, 2011, 09:53 AM
  2. Issue with domain
    By fsolimanpour in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: December 14th, 2007, 02:54 PM
  3. Cross domain capability
    By achimabeling in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: August 20th, 2007, 04:08 PM
  4. Firefox 1.0 --> document.domain and XHR
    By Alessandro in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 0
    Last Post: September 7th, 2006, 06:51 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 12:24 PM.