Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    182

    With version 6, the "homepage" looks worryingly empty

    When I start version 6 and visit the "homepage" it looks like there is nothing running. It just looks like this:
    Click image for larger version. 

Name:	homepage.png 
Views:	155 
Size:	40.5 KB 
ID:	186

    However, I do see more stuff when I scroll down.

    We also use the old /monitor URL and it is documented in several places for us - however it no longer exists and you have to go to the /dashboard URL instead. This is a tad annoying, because now we have to give our customers instructions on where they should now go instead.

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milano
    Posts
    541
    Hi Kevin,

    The problem on the welcome page is something totally unexpected, and I am not been able to reproduce it in my environment.
    Please could you confirm us which browser and version was used? Also could you confirm that the edition is "Allegro/Presto/Vivace"?

    About the new monitoring dashboard, please note that the URL is configurable via this parameter of lightstreamer_conf.xml file:



    So, you could revert to /monitor.

    Regards,
    Giuseppe

  3. #3
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    182
    Yes this was Google Chrome version 40.0.2214.94

    Thanks for the tip, but my concern is not so much what changes I can make, but the fact that I *have* to make changes in order for it to work. This presents me with a serious headache if I want to deploy the new version to my customers (please see my previous post on the subject).

  4. #4
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    182
    Vivace edition

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milano
    Posts
    541
    Hi Kevin,

    This puzzled me a lot. I am testing with the same version of Chrome without detecting the problem. Which operating system are you using? It persists after a page refresh?

    However, since the problem appears to be due to the fact that the top div takes 100% of the height of the page. We will try a fix to prevent this behavior.

    Thanks for your cooperation.
    Giuseppe

  6. #6
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    182
    A page refresh does not fix it for me. It works OK in IE, but it doesn't work as expected in:
    Chrome
    Firefox
    Safari
    Opera

    Maybe I am just missing a stylesheet?

  7. #7
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2012
    Posts
    182
    This is Windows BTW.

    The "contents" class has a height of 100% (as you said above) which is causing the problem.

    EDIT: I lied - it was the same problem in IE also.
    Last edited by kpturner; February 5th, 2015 at 12:05 PM.

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    Milano
    Posts
    541
    Yes exactly, is our suspicion too.

    What I can not figure out is why with our Windows 7 or 8 and the same version of Chrome the problem does not happen.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Register with Command only to "ADD" and "REMOVE"
    By lidanh in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: August 6th, 2013, 06:27 PM
  2. Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 19th, 2010, 12:14 AM
  3. Unexpected empty selected list
    By shreyaspurohit in forum Adapter APIs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: April 14th, 2009, 11:38 AM
  4. Item Names cannot be empty
    By d.verzolini in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 2
    Last Post: September 22nd, 2008, 11:34 AM
  5. ASP.NET Example looks wrong
    By cbradbury in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: February 5th, 2007, 03:05 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 03:34 AM.