Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    39

    Help needed in starting Deployment_DotNet_Server(custom)

    Hi ,

    I am customized DotNetStockListDemo according to my reqirements and built it in .NET1.1 and deployed DotNetStockListDemo.dll in (with changed modications) path:
    LS_EVAL\Lightstreamer\DOCS-SDKs\sdk_adapter_dotnet\examples\DotNetStockListDe mo\Deployment\Deployment_DotNet_Server\dotnet_1.1

    After that I started dotnet remote server and LS server succesfully, then I can see the results in the browser .

    here my intention is to use the Deployment_DotNet_Server(custom)

    for that i did the same thing what I said above by deploying my dll DotNetStockListDemo.dll in path
    \LS_EVAL\Lightstreamer\DOCS-SDKs\sdk_adapter_dotnet\examples\DotNetStockListDe mo\Deployment\Deployment_DotNet_Server(custom)\dot net_1.1

    and i can start the both server s successfully but i can't see the result in browser ,can any one help in solving this.

    here i am also attaching remoteserver.log And lsserver.log files.
    Attached Files Attached Files

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    39
    Hi,

    for your note :

    I am facing the same problem with .net2.0 built libraries also , I am doing everything as explainred above by replacing all .net 1.1 built libraries with all .net 2.0 built libraries in their respected paths.

    By doing so I can start my dotnet remote server & LSserver succefully, But LSserver is not pushing data on to the client side.



    can any one help in solving this,

    thanks,

  3. #3
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    988
    I assume you are using the application based on large data that you mentioned in other threads.
    Then, as a first step, make sure that you have customized the launch script in a way similar to the other case. For instance, the Remote Server log shows some command line arguments that, if I remember well, in the other case you had to remove.
    We couldn't find any suggestion from the logs, hence we need to log the data flow. Please, log the Proxy Adapter first, which is easier, by setting as DEBUG the priority for the com.lightstreamer.adapters.remote category in lightstreamer_log_conf.xml. In order to protect the log against huge data, you could put a limit on the log line length, by modifying the "ConversionPattern" argument of the log4j appenders defined in the first part of the configuration file; put %.200m in place of %m, for instance.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    39
    Thanks Dario, for the reply

    I replaced %m to %.200m in lightstreamer_log_conf.xml file as you said, Then generated log files are I am attaching
    Attached Files Attached Files

  5. #5
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    988
    I can't see any traffic through the Proxy Adapter in the Server log.
    Before proceeding, please, make sure that the priority for the "com.lightstreamer.adapters.remote" category in "lightstreamer_log_conf.xml" is set as DEBUG.

  6. #6
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    39
    Hi,


    I changed set priority value to DEBUG in following line of code in "lightstreamer_log_conf.xml"

    HTML Code:
    <!-- logging of events of the Remote Data Adapter -->
        <category name="com.lightstreamer.adapters.remote" class="org.apache.log4j.Logger">
            <priority value="DEBUG" />
    Then, generated log file are

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2008
    Location
    Mumbai
    Posts
    39
    I am attaching the log files here
    Attached Files Attached Files

  8. #8
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    988
    The Lightstreamer.txt log shows that the data received by the Server is produced by the original StockListDemo Data Adapter; note that fields like "bid_quantity" or "last_price" are logged. In some way, your custom Data Adapter has not replaced the original sample.
    In order to eliminate name conflicts, I suggest you to customize the class name of your own Data Adapter and customize the "StandaloneLauncher.cs" source, which, at line 116, loads the Data Adapter. Note that StandaloneLauncher.cs is not a general purpose code, but just a sample code (based on the StockListDemo) that shows how a Remote Server can be included in your own main.

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Replies: 2
    Last Post: January 13th, 2012, 09:21 AM
  2. Starting Lighstreaemer automatically on Mac OSX - error
    By gerardisdell in forum Adapter SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 12th, 2012, 08:44 AM
  3. HelloWorld help needed
    By jim.macaulay@lbi.com in forum Adapter SDKs
    Replies: 4
    Last Post: January 6th, 2012, 10:57 AM
  4. Just Starting
    By benkayam in forum Adapter SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: June 28th, 2007, 09:58 AM
  5. Custom error page
    By Waddy in forum General
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: March 6th, 2007, 09:43 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 02:02 AM.