Results 1 to 5 of 5
  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    26

    on clicking refresh button on WIn IE

    Hello,

    when every thing is working fine and we are able to see data on Win IE if we click refresh button , we see message "loading..." and it keep showing same message until we don't get another update from LS.
    Should not we click refresh button on Win IE?
    Pradeep Kr Chahal
    Software Designer
    Expertise in implementing Market Interface, Push technology, Publish-Subscribe Architecture
    pkumar.chahal@gmail.com
    http://www.pradeepchahal.com

  2. #2
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    973
    I assume you refer to the StockList Demo.
    The demo shows "Loading..." in place of the Stock names on startup, until a connection to Lightstreamer Server is established and data comes.
    This happens upon browser refresh as well; the refresh causes the page to restart from scratch.
    Do you notice any differences between the initial loading and refresh cases?

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    26
    No I was talking about a generic issue we are facing.

    There are no differences between the initial loading and refresh cases.

    But in case of initial loading its seem OK to keep showing "loading.." message until we don’t get first update from LS.

    Since before clicking refresh button we already having some data to show to user, after clicking refresh button, showing “loading…” message until we don’t get another update from LS is quite confusing for user.

    Some time next update is pushed after few (10) minutes interval, it gives impression to user that some error has been occurred by continuously observing “loading...” message.

    Can we maintain the same data state after clicking the refresh button if we don’t get new update from LS just after clicking refresh button? Or should we recommend not clicking refresh button?
    Pradeep Kr Chahal
    Software Designer
    Expertise in implementing Market Interface, Push technology, Publish-Subscribe Architecture
    pkumar.chahal@gmail.com
    http://www.pradeepchahal.com

  4. #4
    Administrator
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Milan
    Posts
    973
    In both the initial loading and refresh case, the cell content goes through 3 states:
    1. Immediately, the static page content.
    2. Then, the snapshot, short after the field has been subscribed to.
    3. Finally, some real-time value, updated by Lightstreamer; this may happen after a long time.

    You are probably not asking for the item snapshot upon subscription, hence the second state is skipped.
    May you please confirm this impression?

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Location
    Noida
    Posts
    26
    Thank Dario,

    I verified our html page setSnapshotRequired funcation call was missing, now everything working fine, on refresh we get snapshot from LS so it don't show "loading..." message.
    Pradeep Kr Chahal
    Software Designer
    Expertise in implementing Market Interface, Push technology, Publish-Subscribe Architecture
    pkumar.chahal@gmail.com
    http://www.pradeepchahal.com

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. Don't send message when refresh the browser
    By naitsir in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 7
    Last Post: October 2nd, 2012, 10:36 AM
  2. Refresh browser problems
    By naitsir in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: October 23rd, 2009, 01:49 PM
  3. Web client automatically refresh????
    By lethanhclub in forum Client APIs
    Replies: 5
    Last Post: September 11th, 2009, 09:01 AM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 07:00 AM.