Results 1 to 10 of 16

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    5

    The server running LS Demo must have Domain?

    Hi Mone,

    Could you help me to confirm this quesiton? Thanks!

    If I config Demo on server which has public IP address but no domain name,
    how should I set domain and LSHost?
    One important point: Someone will visit this Demo through internet.

    I try to write web page like below, but it throw exception like "ER Bind Unable to find Engine..."

    <script>
    var lsPage = new PushPage();
    lsPage.context.setDomain("55.55.55.55");
    lsPage.onEngineCreation = function(engine) {
    engine.connection.setLSHost("55.55.55.55");
    engine.connection.setLSPort(8080);
    engine.connection.setAdapterName("DEMO");
    engine.changeStatus("STREAMING");
    }
    lsPage.bind();
    </script>

    Or

    <script>
    var lsPage = new PushPage();
    lsPage.context.setDomain(null);
    lsPage.onEngineCreation = function(engine) {
    engine.connection.setLSHost("55.55.55.55");
    engine.connection.setLSPort(8080);
    engine.connection.setAdapterName("DEMO");
    engine.changeStatus("STREAMING");
    }
    lsPage.bind();
    </script>

  2. #2
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Hi,

    NOTE that this is advised against, but if it's only for some tests it is ok:

    if the pages are on Lightstreamer internal web server just use null (for everything...):

    and access you application via IP (works at least on FX and IE, not sure on other browsers)

    in the other case you can't access the page via IP but you need a hostname (2 if LS and web server are on different machines)

    HTH

  3. #3
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    5
    Hi Mone,

    Thanks for your reply.

    My environment is that the demo is running in external web server on same machine.

    Under this environment, I can't use IP address directly for accessing from Internet, right?

  4. #4
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    Sorry, you can't.

    If you can access the client machine's hosts file you can map there your IP to something like www.mysite.com.

    Moreover note that use two server (web & LS) on the same machine is not compatible with Opera browser: http://www.lightstreamer.com/vb/showthread.php?t=28

  5. #5
    Member
    Join Date
    Oct 2007
    Location
    Beijing
    Posts
    5
    Yes, you're right.

    Thanks for your answer.

  6. #6
    Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Mt Eden
    Posts
    1

    Unable to Bind

    Please help! I have been following this and a few other threads concerning the binding of domain and host. And have been unsuccessful getting a test environment up and running.

    I am successful when accessing Lightstreamer directly on port 8080, but my setup fails when I try with webpages on my webserver.

    I have Windows XP
    I have Lightstreamer running on port 8080.
    I have IE as my client.
    I have Netbeans with Tomcat as my webserver.

    Lightstreamer config I have.
    Code:
    <http_server name="laptop">
    My HOSTS file contains
    Code:
    192.168.1.88        mycompany.net
    My computer is called 'laptop' with domain suffix 'mycompany.net'

    My HTML code contains
    Code:
        page.context.setDomain( "mycompany.net" ); // (set the domain when deploying on web server)
    
        page.onEngineCreation = function( engine )
    	{
            engine.context.setDebugAlertsOnClientError(true); // (set false in production)
            engine.connection.setLSHost( "laptop.mycompany.net" ); // (set the hostname when deploying on web server)
            engine.connection.setLSPort( 8080 ); // (set the port when deploying on web server)
    I look forward to someone pointing out my obvious mistake!
    DN

  7. #7
    Power Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2006
    Location
    Cesano Maderno, Italy
    Posts
    784
    hi,

    it seems correct, how do you access tomcat (ie which address do you write in the address bar to access your web page)?

    Which browser/s are you testing?

 

 

Similar Threads

  1. unable to find engine-chrome browser
    By georgeeapen in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: May 25th, 2009, 09:21 AM
  2. Client error - Unable to find the Engine
    By kg_can in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: March 7th, 2008, 09:11 AM
  3. ER bind Unable to find the Engine
    By eduramires in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 3
    Last Post: February 4th, 2008, 09:14 AM
  4. ER bind Unable to find the Engine
    By eduramires in forum General
    Replies: 1
    Last Post: January 29th, 2008, 05:03 PM
  5. Unable to find the Engine
    By RichP1 in forum Client SDKs
    Replies: 6
    Last Post: December 18th, 2007, 01:57 PM

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •  
All times are GMT +1. The time now is 05:04 AM.